Events

Work at the Sailing Events as a member or chairman of the International Jury, or Class Representative/Technical Delegate

2021

DatesEventVenue
21.08.-28.08.2021Techno 293 European Championships 2021Tallinn, ESTONIA
17.08-21.08.2021iQFOiL World Championships 2021Silvaplana, SWITZERLAND
22.07-06.08.2021TOKYO OLYMPIC GAMESEnoshima, JAPAN
03.07-10.07.2021J80 World Championships 2021Rungsted, DENMARK
17.04-24.04.2021Sailing World Cup / SOF 2021 + RS:X World ChampionshipsHyeres, FRANCE
07.03-13.03.2021470 World Championships + RS:X European & Youth European ChampionshipsVilamora, PORTUGAL

2020

DatesEventVenue
22.11-28.11.20202020 RS:X European & Youth European Championhips (Class Rep.)Vilamoura, PORTUGAL
20.09-26.09.2020Regattes Royales 2020Cannes, FRANCE
18.08-20.08.2020Open Foil World Championships 2020Silvaplana, SWITZERLAND
21.08-26.08.2020iQFOiL European Championships 2020Silvaplana, SWITZERLAND
23.02-29.02.20202020 RS:X World Championships (Class Rep.)Sorrento, AUSTRALIA
09.02-16.02.20202020 RS:X & 470 South American Championships (OQ)Mar del Plata, ARGENTINA

2019

DatesEventVenue
09.11-17.11.2019Athens Sailing Week 2019 (Chairman)Athens, GREECE
26.10-03.11.2019World Sailing Annual Conference 2019Southampton, BERMUDA
06.10-12.10.20192019 RS:X & 470 African Championships (OQ)Algiers, ALGERIA
22.09-28.09.20192019 RS:X World Championships (OQ – Class Rep.)Torbole, ITALY
21.08-25.08.2019Formula Kite & Hydrofoil North American Championships 2019San Francisco, USA
11.08-17.08.2019ORC European Championships 2019Oxelösund, SWEDEN
04.08-10.08.20192019 RS:X Windsurfing Youth World Championships (Class Rep.)Saint Petersburg, RUSSIA
20.07-28.07.2019Travemünde Woche 2019 (Chairman)Travemünde, GERMANY
12.07-18.07.2019Moonsund Offshore Regatta (Muhu Väina Regatt 2019Pärnu, ESTONIA
01.07-07.07.2019Para Sailing World Championships (Chairman)El Puerto de Santa Maria, SPAIN
22.06-29.06.2019Kieler Woche 2019Kiel, GERMANY
23.06-25.06.2019Sailing Champions LeaguePorto Cervo, ITALY
09.05-12.05.2019Sailing Champions LeaguePalma de Mallorca, SPAIN
01.05-05.05.20192019 RS:X Windsurfing South American ChampionshipsBuzios, BRAZIL
15.04-21.04.2019Sailing World Cup GenoaGenoa, ITALY
07.04-13.04.20192019 RS:X Windsurfing Europeans & Youth Europeans (Class Rep.)Palma de Mallorca, SPAIN
29.03-06.04.2019Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia Trophy RegattaPalma de Mallorca, SPAIN
17.03-23.03.20192019 Singapore Youth Sailing Championships (Chairman)Singapore, SINGAPORE

2018

DatesEventVenue
03.12.-09.12.2018Star Sailors League Final 2018Nassau, BAHAMAS
04.11-11.11.20182018 RS:X & Techno 293 Windsurfing Asian Championships (Class Rep.)Penghu, TAIWAN
27.10-04.11.2018World Sailing Annual Conference 2018 (RRC, IJSC, OCSC)Sarasota, USA
07.10-14.10.2018FarEast 28R World Championships (Chairman)Fuxian Lake, CHINA
28.09-30.09.2018Nacra17 Foiling Asian Championships / Shanghai Cup 2018Shanghai, CHINA
16.09-23.09.2018Para Sailing World Championships 2018 (Chairman)Sheboygan, USA
22.08-29.08.20182018 Asian GamesJakarta, INDONESIA
19.08-21.08.20182018 RS:X European & Youth European Championships (Class Rep.)Sopot, POLAND
30.07-12.08.20182018 Olympic Classes World Championships (OQ)Aarhus, DENMARK
20.07-29.07.2018Travemünde Woche 2018 (Chairman)Travemünde, GERMANY
08.07-14.07.2018Moonsund Offshore Regatta (Muhu Väina Regatt)Tallinn-Pärnu, ESTONIA
01.07-07.07.20182018 RS:X Windsurfing Youth World Championships (Class Rep.)Penmarch, FRANCE
14.06-17.06.2018Baltic Offshore Regatta 2018Helsinki-Tallinn, ESTONIA
01.06-06.06.20182018 Ust Luga Cup (RC)Hanko-Helsinki-Tallinn, FINLAND
23.05-27.05.20182018 RS:X Windsurfing North American Championships (Chairman)Cancun, MEXICO
12.05-14.05.2018World Sailing Mid-Year MeetingLondon, UK
23.04-29.04.2018Sailing World Cup HyeresHyeres, FRANCE
03.04-07.04.2018ASAF Asian Youth Championships (Chairman)Ras Al Khaimah, UAE
29.03-31.03.2018UAE National Championships (Chairman)Ras Al Khaimah, UAE
10.03-17.03.20182018 Finn European Championships (Chairman)Cadiz, SPAIN
03.04-07.04.20182018 Primo CupMonaco, MONACO

2017

DatesEventVenue
04.12.-09.12.2017Star Sailors League Final 2017Nassau, BAHAMAS
13.11-21.11.20172017 RS:X & Techno 293 Windsurfing South American Championships (Class Rep.)Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA
04.11-12.11.2017World Sailing Annual Conference 2017 (RRC, IJSC, OCSC)Puerto Vallarta, MEXICO
26.10-29.10.2017Nacra17 Foiling Asian Championships / Shanghai Cup 2017 (Chairman)Shanghai, CHINA
04.10-08.10.2017Kite Foil World Championships & Grand Slam (Chairman)Cagliari, Sardinia, ITALY
16.09-23.09.20172017 RS:X Windsurfing World Championships (Class Rep.)Enoshima, JAPAN
27.08-08.09.201713th National Games of People’s Republic of China (Chairman)Tianjin, CHINA
07.08-13.08.20172017 FarEast 28R World Championships (Chairman)Aarhus, DENMARK
30.07-05.08.201749ers & Nacra17 European Championships 2017Kiel, GERMANY
22.07-29.07.2017Travemünde Woche 2017 (Chairman)Travemünde, GERMANY
09.07-15.07.2017470 World Championships 2017Thessaloniki, GREECE
24.06-01.07.20172017 RS:X Windsurfing Youth World Championships (Class Rep.)Torbole, ITALY
18.06-24.06.2017Kieler Woche 2017Kiel, GERMANY
09.06-15.06.20172017 Ust Luga Cup (RC)Helsinki-Kotka, FINLAND
24.05-27.05.2017Fleet Race IU Seminar + BundesligaLindau, GERMANY
06.05-13.05.20172017 RS:X Windsurfing European & Youth European Championships (Class Rep.)Marseille, FRANCE
23.04-30.04.2017Sailing World Cup HyeresHyeres, FRANCE
26.03-01.04.2017Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia Trophy RegattaPalma de Mallorca, SPAIN
17.01-21.01.20172017 Al Mussanah Race Week (Chairman)Al Mussanah, OMAN

2016

DatesEventVenue
14.12.-20.12.2016WS Youth World ChampionshipsAuckland, NEW ZEALAND
04.12-11.12.2016Sailing World Cup FinalMelbourne, AUSTRALIA
19.11-26.11.20162016 RS:X Windsurfing Youth World Championships (Class Rep.)Limassol, CYPRUS
05.11-09.11.2016World Sailing Annual Conference 2016 (WKC, RRC, IJSC, OCSC)Barcelona, SPAIN
28.10-04.11.2016F18 World ChampionshipsBuenos Aires, ARGENTINA
22.11-26.11.2016Evita Games 2016 (Chairman)Mar del Plata, ARGENTINA
01.11-10.11.2016Buenos Aires Race Week 2016Buenos, Aires, ARGENTINA
23.09-25.09.2016Sailing Champions League Final (J70)Porto Cervo, Sardinia, ITALY
04.08-21.08.20162016 RIO OLYMPIC GAMESRio de Janeiro, BRAZIL
22.07-31.07.2016Travemünde Woche 2016 (Chairman)Travemünde, GERMANY
02.07-09.07.20162016 RS:X Windsurfing European & Youth European Championships (Class Rep.)Helsinki, FINLAND
18.06-26.06.2016Kieler Woche 2016Kiel, GERMANY
11.06-16.06.20162016 Ust Luga Cup (RC)St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
08.05-15.05.20162016 Finn Gold CupGaeta, ITALY
05.05-07.05.2016WS Mid-Year Meeting (OCSC)Lausanne, SWITZERLAND
04.04-12.04.2016470 European Championships 2016Palma de Mallorca, SPAIN
25.03-02.04.2016Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia Trophy Regatta (OQ)Palma de Mallorca, SPAIN
05.03-12.03.2016ASAF Asian Championships (Chairman)Abu Dhabi, UAE
20.02-27.02.20162016 RS:X Windsurfing World Championships (Class Rep.)Eilat, ISRAEL
25.01-30.01.2016ISAF World Cup / Miami ORCMiami, USA

2015

DatesEventVenue
07.11.-14.11.2015ISAF Annual Conference (WKC, RRC, IJSC)Sanya, CHINA
17.10-24.10.20152015 RS:X Windsurfing World Championships (Class Rep.)Al Mussanah, OMAN
26.09-04.10.20152015 Asian Windsurfing Championships (Chairman)Enoshima, JAPAN
10.09-20.09.2015Little Cup (Little Americas Cup) 2015 (Chairman)Geneva, SWITZERLAND
10.08-16.08.2015ORC World ChampionshipsPärnu, ESTONIA
17.07-26.07.2015Travemünde Woche 2015 (Chairman)Travemünde, GERMANY
11.07-17.07.20152015 RS:X Windsurfing Youth World Championships (Class Rep.)Gdynia, POLAND
27.06-04.07.2015470 European Championships (Chairman)Aarhus, DENMARK
20.06-27.06.20152015 RS:X Windsurfing European & Youth European Championships (Class Rep.)Mondello, ITALY
24.05-30.05.2015EUROSAF Champions Sailing Cup / Delta Lloyd RegattaMedemblik, NETHERLANDS
19.04-26.04.2015ISAF World Cup HyeresHyeres, FRANCE
16.03-04.04.2015Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia Trophy Regatta (Chairman)Palma de Mallorca, SPAIN
18.01-25.01.20152015 Al Mussanah Race Week (Chairman)Al Mussanah, OMAN

2014

DatesEventVenue
26.11.-30.11.2014ISAF Sailing World Cup Grand FinalAbu Dhabi, UAE
01.11-07.11.2014ISAF Annual Conference (WKC, RRC, IJSC)Palma de Mallorca, SPAIN
08.09-21.09.2014ISAF World Championships 2014Santander, SPAIN
17.08-24.08.2014IFDS World Championships 2014Halifax, CANADA
19.07-27.07.2014Laser Europa Cup (Chairman)Helsinki, FINLAND
19.07-27.07.2014Travemünde Woche 2014 (Chairman)Travemünde, GERMANY
08.07-13.07.201449er European Championships 2014Helsinki, FINLAND
21.06-29.06.2014Kieler Woche 2014 / EUROSAF Champions Sailing CupKiel, GERMANY
01.06-07.06.2014Sail for Gold 2014 / EUROSAF Champions Sailing Cup (Chairman)Weymouth, UK
19.05-24.05.2014EUROSAF Champions Sailing Cup / Delta Lloyd RegattaMedemblik, NETHERLANDS
20.04-26.04.2014ISAF World Cup HyeresHyeres, FRANCE

2013

DatesEventVenue
28.11.-07.12.2013Laser Masters’ World Championships 2013 (Chairman)Al Mussanah, OMAN
14.11-23.11.2013Laser Standard World Championships 2013Al Mussanah, OMAN
07.11-13.11.2013ISAF Annual Conference (WKC, RRC, IJSC)Muscat, OMAN
28.10-02.11.2013Techno 293 European Championships 2013 (Chairman)Eilat, ISRAEL
19.10-27.10.20132013 RS:X Windsurfing Youth World Championships (Chairman)Civitaveccia, ITALY
08.10-13.10.2013SOF Regatta 2013 (Chairman)La Rochelle, FRANCE
23.08-31.08.2013Finn Gold Cup 2013Tallinn, ESTONIA
02.08-10.08.2013470 World Championships 2013La Rochelle, FRANCE
20.07-28.07.2013Travemünde Woche 2013 (Chairman)Travemünde, GERMANY
13.07-19.07.2013ISAF Youth World Championships (Chairman)Limassol, CYPRUS
01.07-07.07.201349er European ChampionshipsAarhus, DENMARK
22.06-29.06.2013Kieler Woche 2013 / EUROSAF Champions Sailing CupKiel, GERMANY
08.06-14.06.2013Sail for Gold 2013 / EUROSAF Champions Sailing Cup (Chairman)Weymouth, UK
08.05-12.05.2013Slalom Windsurfing World Championships (Chairman)Sylt, GERMANY
21.04-27.04.2013ISAF World Cup / SOF 2013Hyeres, FRANCE
30.03-06.04.2013ISAF World Cup / Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia TrophyPalma de Mallorca, SPAIN
28.02-07.03.20132013 RS:X Windsurfing World Championships (Chairman)Buzios, BRAZIL

2012

DatesEventVenue
04.11.-10.11.2012ISAF Annual Conference (WKC)Dublin, IRELAND
22.10-27.10.2012Techno 293 & Raceboard European ChampionshipsMurcia, SPAIN
10.09-15.09.2012IFCA Slalom World Championships (Chairman)Paros, GREECE
20.08-26.08.2012Formula Windsurfing World Championships (Chairman)Liepaja, LATVIA
13.08-18.08.20122012 Techno 293 World Championships (Chairman)Medemblik, NETHERLANDS
27.07-12.08.20122012 LONDON OLYMPIC GAMESWeymouth, UK
17.07-22.07.2012Kiteboard & FW North American Championships 2012 (Chairman)San Francisco, USA
01.07-08.07.20122012 RS:X Windsurfing Youth European ChampionshipsTallinn, ESTONIA
02.08-10.08.2012470 World Championships 2013La Rochelle, FRANCE
16.06-24.06.2012ISAF World Cup / Kieler Woche 2012Kiel, GERMANY
09.06-15.06.2012Dragon European Championships 2012Attersee, AUSTRIA
02.06-09.06.2012ISAF World Cup / Sail for Gold 2012Weymouth, UK
21.05-27.05.2012ISAF World Cup / Delta Lloyd Regatta 2012Medemblik, NETHERLANDS
11.05-18.05.2012Finn Gold Cup 2012Falmouth, UK
20.04-27.04.2012ISAF World Cup / SOF 2013Hyeres, FRANCE
31.03-07.04.2012ISAF World Cup / Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia TrophyPalma de Mallorca, SPAIN
20.03-28.03.20122012 RS:X Windsurfing World ChampionshipsCadiz, SPAIN
24.02-01.03.20122012 RS:X Windsurfing European ChampionshipsFunchal, MADEIRA

2011

DatesEventVenue
03.12.-18.12.2011ISAF World ChampionshipsPerth, AUSTRALIA
04.11-10.11.2011ISAF Annual Conference (WKC)San Juan, PUERTO RICO
22.10-28.10.20112011 RS:X Windsurfing Youth World ChampionshipsCagliari, Sardinia, ITALY
10.09-19.09.20112011 RS:X Windsurfing European ChampionshipsBurgas, BULGARIA
28.08-03.09.20112011 FW World Championships (Chairman)Skive, DENMARK
31.07-13.08.2011Olympic Games Test EventWeymouth, UK
29.06-15.07.2011ISAF Olympic Classes European ChampionshipsHelsinki, FINLAND
18.06-26.06.2011ISAF World Cup / Kieler Woche 2011Kiel, GERMANY
05.06-11.06.2011ISAF World Cup / Sail for Gold 2011Weymouth, UK
24.05-29.05.2011ISAF World Cup / Delta Lloyd Regatta 2011Medemblik, NETHERLANDS
13.05-16.05.2011Laser Euro Cup 2011Moss, NORWAY
20.04-29.04.2011ISAF World Cup / SOF 2013Hyeres, FRANCE

2010

DatesEventVenue
06.11.-12.11.2010ISAF Annual Conference (WKC)Athens, GREECE
03.10-13.10.20102010 India International RegattaChennai, INDIA
10.09-12.09.2010Match Racee (Grade 2)Vasa, FINLAND
28.08-05.09.20102010 RS:X Windsurfing World ChampionshipsKerteminde, DENMARK
20.08-27.08.20102010 Tempest World Championships (Chairman)Hoorn, NETHERLANDS
02.08-12.08.20102012 Melges 24 World ChampionshipsTallinn, ESTONIA
26.07-01.08.2010Zoom8 World Championships 2010Lohusalu, ESTONIA
18.07-24.07.2010Laser Youth European Championships 2010Gdynia, POLAND
09.07-18.07.2010470 World Championships 2010Hague, NETHERLANDS
04.07-10.07.201049er European Championships 2010Gdynia, POLAND
02.07-08.07.20102010 RS:X Windsurfing European ChampionshipsSopot, POLAND
18.06-27.06.2010ISAF World Cup / Kieler Woche 2010Kiel, GERMANY
09.06-15.06.2010Dragon European Championships 2012Attersee, AUSTRIA
02.06-09.06.2010ISAF World Cup / Sail for Gold 2012Weymouth, UK
04.06-11.06.2010Laser Radial Senior & Women European ChampionshipsTallinn, ESTONIA
25.05-30.05.2010Island Games 2010 (Chairman)Pona Delgada, AZORES
22.05-24.05.2010Goldener Pfingstbusch / YES 2010Kiel, GERMANY
23.04-30.04.2010ISAF World Cup / SOF 2010Hyeres, FRANCE
10.04-15.04.2010IFCA Slalom World Championships 2010Almanaire, FRANCE
05.04-10.04.2010Techno 293 Youth Olympic QualifierCivitaveccia, ITALY
27.12-04.01.20102010 Techno 293 European ChampionshipsCadiz, SPAIN

2009

DatesEventVenue
06.11.-12.11.2009ISAF Annual Conference (WKC)Busan, SOUTH KOREA
13.09-19.09.2009Formula Windsurfing World Championships 2009Santa Pola, SPAIN
05.09-12.09.20092009 Dragon World ChampionshipsMedemblik, NETHERLANDS
22.08-29.08.20092009 Techno 293 World ChampionshipsWeymouth, UK
08.08-16.08.2009470/420 Junior European Championships 2009Balatonfüred, HUNGARY
01.08-08.08.2009Laser Senior & Junior European Championships 2009Borstahusen, SWEDEN
24.07-30.07.20092009 OK Dinghy World Championships (Chairman)Kalmar, SWEDEN
11.07-18.07.2009IFCA Slalom World Championships 2009Bonair, HOLLAND ANTILLES
27.06-03.07.20092009 Island GamesMariehamn, ALAND
20.06-28.06.2009ISAF World Cup / Kieler Woche 2009Kiel, GERMANY
06.06-13.06.20092009 Baltic Open Offshore Regatta (Chairman)Tallinn-Liepaja, ESTONIA, LATVIA
30.05-01.06.2009Goldener Pfingstbusch / YES 2009Kiel, GERMANY
15.05-17.05.2009Open Spring Match RaceHelsinki, FINLAND
25.04-03.05.20092009 RS:X Youth European ChampionshipsParos, GREECE
18.04-24.04.2009ISAF World Cup / SOF 2009Hyeres, FRANCE

2008

DatesEventVenue
08.09.-14.09.2008Formula Windsurfing World Championships 2008Portimao, PORTUGAL
05.09-07.09.2008Match Race (Grade 2)Vasa, FINLAND
23.08-24.08.2008Match Race (Grade 4)Tallinn, ESTONIA
07.08-15.08.2008470/420 Youth European Championships 2008Zadar, CROATIA
02.08-08.08.2008H-Boat World Championships 2008Hanko, FINLAND
18.07-27.07.2008Travemünde Woche 2008Travemünde, GERMANY
07.07-13.07.2008IFCA Slalom World Championships 2008Torbole, ITALY
21.06-29.06.2008ISAF World Cup / Kieler Woche 2008Kiel, GERMANY
06.06-13.06.20082009 Baltic Open Offshore Regatta (Chairman)Klaipeda-Roomassaare, LIT, LAT, EST
10.05-12.05.2008Goldener Pfingstbusch / YES 2008Kiel, GERMANY
06.05-10.05.2008Formula Windsurfing & Slalom Grand Prix 2008 (Chairman)Sines, PORTUGAL
03.05-04.05.2008Henry Lloyd Match RaceHelsinki, FINLAND

2007

DatesEventVenue
26.11.-02.12.2007Formula Windsurfing World Championships 2007 (Chairman)Fortaleza, BRAZIL
22.11-25.11.2007Formula Windsurfing Brasilian Championships 2007 (Chairman)Fortaleza, BRAZIL
05.10-07.10.2007Dutch National ChampionshipsMedemblik, NETHERLANDS
13.08-18.08.2007Formula Windsurfing Youth & Masters World Championships 2007Tallinn, ESTONIA
05.08-10.08.2007Dragon European Championships 2007Hanko, FINLAND
02.08-03.08.2007Baltic Sprint Offshore Regatta 2007Pärnu, ESTONIA
23.07-28.07.2007OK Dinghy World Championships 2007Leba, POLAND
18.07-21.07.2007Yngling Youth European Championships 2007Medemblik, NETHERLANDS
14.07-20.07.2007Contender World Championships 2007Medemblik, NETHERLANDS
16.06-24.06.2007Kieler Woche 2007Kiel, GERMANY
26.05-28.05.2007Goldener Pfingstbusch / YES 2007Kiel, GERMANY
23.04-28.04.2007Formula Windsurfing European Championships 2007Santa Pola, SPAIN

2006

DatesEventVenue
30.07.-04.08.20062.4m World ChampionshipsHelsinki, FINLAND
24.07-29.07.2006Zoom8 European Championships 2006Tallinn, ESTONIA
01.07-08.07.2006X99 World Championships 2006Borgholm, Öland, SWEDEN
27.06-30.06.2006X99 Scandinavian Championships 2006Borgholm, Öland, SWEDEN
10.06-19.06.2006470 European Championships 2006Balatonfüred, HUNGARY
03.06-05.06.2006Goldener Pfingstbusch / YES 2006Kiel, GERMANY
08.05-13.05.2006Formula Windsurfing European Championships 2006Portimao, PORTUGAL