Curriculum Vitae

Andrus Poksi

The World Sailing International Judge (IJ)

TermPosition
2021-currentlyChairman of Judges Sub-Committee
2012-2020Judges Sub-Committee
2012-currentlyRacing Rules Committee
* Racing Rules Workin Party
* Boards Rules Working Party – Chairman
* Addendum Q Working Party
* Rule 42 Working Party
* Q&A Panel
2012-currentlyOlympic Classes Sub-Committee
2012-2016Windsurfing & Kiteboarding Committee

Duties at EYU & Classes

TermPosition
2014-currentlyCOO & Executive Secretary of International RS:X Olympic Windsurfing Class Association
2013-2014Vice-President of International RS:X Olympic Windsurfing Class Association
2012-2013President of Estonian Yachting Union (EYU)
2010-2013Commodore of Tallinn Yacht Club
2008-2012Member of Board of Estonian Yachting Union
2006-currentlyMember of Race Officials Committee of EYU
2006-currentlyChairman of Appeals Committee of EYU
2006-currentlyInstructor of Race Officials Program at EYU
2012-currentlyOlympic Classes Sub-Committee
1997-2011Member of Board of Estonian Windsurfing Association

Instructor of Seminars & Clinics

TermPosition
2020RRS Seminar – Kaunas, LITHUANIA (Postponed to 2021)
2020Judges Seminar – (Zoom), LATVIA
2020RRS Seminar – Riga, LATVIA
2020RRS + Judges Clinic – Cairo, EGYPT (Postponed to 2021)
2020RRS Seminar (Addendum Q) – Gothenburg, SWEDEN
2019RRS Seminar (Rule 42) – Gothenburg, SWEDEN
2018RRS Seminar – Dubai, UAE
2016Racing Rules for Windsurfing – Al Mussanah, OMAN
2006-currentlyRace Officials seminars (Rules, Judges, Umpiers, Race Management) – Estonian Yachting Union

Attended ISAF/WS Seminars

TermPosition
2017WS Fleet Race Umpiring Seminar – IU test passed – Lindau, GERMANY
2011ISAF Race Management Seminar (new program) – IRO test passed – Helsinki, FINLAND
2008ISAF Race Management Seminar – IRO test passed – Helsinki, FINLAND
2005ISAF Judges Seminar – IJ test passed – Sattahip, THAILAND
2018ISAF Judges Clinic – Moscow, RUSSIA

Sailing & Officiating Experience

TermPosition
2006-currentlyWS International Judge (IJ)
1997-currentlyNational Race Officer
2019-currentlyRC44/SSL47 (sparring team)
2008-2014Contender
1986-2006Windsurfing (competing until 1997)
1983-1986Laser
1983-1983Cadet & 420
1980-1983Optimist