Sail Racing Consultancy

 

Andrus Poksi - World Sailing (WS) International Judge

Having been a long time sailor, race officer, technical delegate and World Sailing international judge, I can provide a remarkable experiences and high-level knowledge of the rules to advice any level of sailing and racing.  One of the highlights of his official’s career was to be a member of the International Jury at 2012 London Olympic Games and 2016 Rio de Janeiro Olympic Games.

Visiting Lecturer at the Institute of Sport Sciences at University of Tartu.

Social Duties at World Sailing
* 2012 - ... Racing Rules Committee
    ** Boards Rules Working Party chairman
    ** RRS 42 Working Party
    ** Addendum Q Working Party
    ** Q&A Panel
* 2012 - ... Judges Sub-Committee
    ** 2012-2014 Race Officials Website WP chairman
* 2012 - ... Olympic Classes Sub-Committee
* 2012 - 2016 Windsurfing & Kiteboarding Committee

Seminars & Clinics Instructor
* 2006 - ... Race Officials seminars (Rules, Judges, Umpires, Race Officers) - Estonian Yachting Union, ESTONIA
* 2016 - Racing Rules for Windsurfing - Al Mussanah, OMAN
* 2018 - RRS Seminar - Dubai, UAE
* 2019 - Rule 42 Seminar - Gothenburg, SWEDEN

ISAF/WS Seminars & Clinics
* 2017 WS Fleet Race Umpiring Seminar - IU test passed - Lindau, Germany
* 2011 ISAF Race Management Seminar - IRO test passed - Helsinki, Finland
* 2008 ISAF Race Management Seminar - IRO test passed - Helsinki, Finland
* 2005 ISAF Judges Seminar - IJ test passed - Sattahip, Thailand
* 2005 ISAF Clinic for Judges - Moscow, Russia

Sailing Experience
* 2006 - ... International Judge
* 1997 - ... Race Officer
* 2008 - 2014 Contender
* 1986 - 1997 Windsurfing
* 1983 - 1986 Laser
* 1983 - 1983 Cadet & 420
* 1980 - 1983 Optimist

Work at the International Juries and Classes


2020

27.10-04.11.2020 World Sailing Annual Meeting (RRC, IJSC) Abu Dhabi, UAE

23.08-29.08.2020 Class Rep. - RS:X Windsurfing Youth World ChampionshipsPuerto Sherry, Cadiz, SPAIN

10.08-16.08.2020 Chairman - FarEast 28R World ChampionshipKiel, GERMANY
23.08-04.08.2020 2020 TOKYO OLYMPIC GAMES Tokyo, JAPAN

10.05-16.05.2020 Class Rep. - RS:X Windsurfing Europeans & Youth Europeans Athens, GREECE

04.04-09.04.2020 Laser Master European ChampionshipsMonaco, MONACO

28.03-04.04.2020 Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia RegattaPalma de Mallorca, SPAIN

15.03-22.03.2020 RS:X Windsurfing Asian Championships (OQ) Abu Dhabi, UAE

23.02-29.02.2020 Class Rep. - RS:X Windsurfing World Championships (OQ) Sorrento, AUSTRALIA

09.02-15.02.2020 RS:X Windsurfing South American Championships (OQ) Mar del Plata, ARGENTINA


2019

09.11-17.11.2019 Chairman - Athens Sailing Week 2019Athens, GREECE

26.10-03.11.2019 World Sailing Annual Meeting (RRC, IJSC, OCSC) Southamton, BERMUDA

06.10-12.10.2019 Class Rep. - RS:X Windsurfing African Championships  (Olympic Qual.)Algiers, ALGERIA

22.09-28.09.2019 Class Rep. - RS:X Windsurfing World Championships (Olympic Qual.)Torbole, ITALY

21.08-25.08.2019 Chairman - Formula Kite & Hydrofoil North American Championships San Francisco, USA

11.08-17.08.2019 ORC European Championships Oxelösund, SWEDEN

04.08-10.08.2019 Class Rep. - RS:X Windsurfing Youth World Championships Saint Petersburg, RUSSIA

20.07-28.07.2019 Chairman - Travemünde Woche 2018 Travemünde, GERMANY

12.07-18.07.2019 Moonsund Offshore Regatta (Muhu Väina Regatt)Pärnu, ESTONIA

01.07-07.07.2019 Chairman - Para Sailing World ChampionshipsEl Puerto de Santa Maria, SPAIN

22.06-29.06.2019 Kieler Woche 2019 Kiel, GERMANY

23.05-26.05.2019 Sailing Champions LeaguePorto Cervo, ITALY

09.05-12.05.2019 Sailing Champions LeaguePalma de Mallorca, SPAIN

01.05-05.05.2019 RS:X Windsurfing South American ChampionshipsBuzios, BRAZIL

15.04-21.04.2019 Sailing World Cup GenoaGenoa, ITALY

07.04-13.04.2019 Class Rep. - RS:X Windsurfing Europeans & Youth EuropeansPalma de Mallorca, SPAIN

29.03-06.04.2019 Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia RegattaPalma de Mallorca, SPAIN

17.03-23.03.2019 Chairman - Singapore Youth Sailing Championships 2019Singapore, SINGAPORE


2018

03.12-09.12.2018 Star Sailors League Final (Direct Judging)Nassau, BAHAMAS

04.11-11.11.2018 Class Rep. - RS:X & Techno 293 Windsurfing Asian ChampionshipsPenghu, TAIWAN

27.10-04.11.2018 World Sailing Annual Meeting (RRC, IJSC, OCSC) Sarasota, USA

07.10-14.10.2018 Chairman - FarEast 28R World Championship Fuxian Lake, Kunming, CHINA

28.09-30.09.2018 Nacra 17 Foiling Asian Championship - Shanghai Cup Shanghai, CHINA

16.09-23.09.2018 Chairman - Para Sailing World ChampionshipsSheboygan, USA
22.08-29.08.2018 Asian Games 2018Jakarta, INDONESIA
19.08-21.08.2018 Class Rep. - RS:X Windsurfing European & Youth European ChampionshipsSopot, POLAND
30.07-12.08.2018 WS World Championships for Olympic Classes (Olympic Qualifier)Aarhus, DENMARK
20.07-29.07.2018 Chairman - Travemünde Woche 2018 Travemünde, GERMANY

08.07-14.07.2018 Moonsund Offshore Regatta (Muhu Väina Regatt)Tallinn-Pärnu, ESTONIA

01.07-07.07.2018 Class Rep. - RS:X Windsurfing Youth World Championships Penmarch, FRANCE

14.06-17.06.2018 Baltic Offshore Regatta Helsinki-Tallinn, ESTONIA

01.06-07.06.2018 RC - Ust Luga Cup Hanko-Helsinki-Tallinn, FINLAND

23.05-27.05.2018 Chairman - RS:X Windsurfing North American Championships Cancun, MEXICO

12.05-14.05.2018 World Sailing Mid-Year MeetingLondon, GBR   
23.04-29.04.2018 Sailing World Cup Hyeres Hyeres, FRANCE

03.04-07.04.2018 Chairman - ASAF Asian Youth Championships Ras Al Khaimah, UAE

29.03-31.03.2018 Chariman - UAE National Championships Ras Al Khaimah, UAE

10.03-17.03.2018 Chairman - Finn European Championship Cadiz, SPAIN

09.02-11.02.2018 Primo Cup (Direct Judging) Monaco, MONACO


2017

04.12-09.12.2017 Star Sailors League Final (Direct Judging)Nassau, BAHAMAS

13.11-21.11.2017 Class Rep. - RS:X, Techno293 South American Championships Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA

04.11-12.11.2017 World Sailing Annual Meeting (RRC, IJSC, OCSC) Puerto Vallarta, MEXICO

26.10-29.10.2017 Nacra 17 Foiling Asian Championship Shanghai, CHINA
04.10-08.10.2017 KiteFoil World Championship & Grand SlamCagliari, Sardinia, ITALY
16.09-23.09.2017 Class Rep. - RS:X World ChampionshipsEnoshima, JAPAN
27.08-08.09.2017 13th National Games of People’s Republic of ChinaTianjin, CHINA

07.08-13.08.2017 Far East 28R World Championship Malmö, SWEDEN

30.07-05.08.2017 49ers & Nacra17 European Championships Kiel, GERMANY

22.07-29.07.2017 Chairman - Travemünde Woche 2017 Travemünde, GERMANY   
09.07-15.07.2017 470 World Championships Thessaloniki, GREECE

24.06-01.07.2017 Class Rep. - RS:X Youth World Championships Torbole, ITALY

18.06-24.06.2017 Kieler Woche 2017 Kiel, GERMANY

09.06-15.06.2017 RC - Ust Luga Cup Helsinki-Kotka, FINLAND

24.05-27.05.2017 Fleet Race IU Seminar + Bundesliga (Direct Judging) Lindau, GERMANY

06.05-13.05.2017 Class Rep. - RS:X European & Youth European Championships Marseille, FRANCE

23.04-30.04.2017 Sailing World Cup Hyeres Hyeres, FRANCE

26.03-01.04.2017 Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia Palma de Mallorca, SPAIN

17.01-21.01.2017 Chairman - Al Mussanah Race Week Al Mussanah, OMAN


2016

14.12-20.12.2016 Youth Sailing World Championship Auckland, NEW ZELAND
04.12-11.12.2016 Sailing World Cup Final Melbourne, AUSTRALIA

19.11-26.11.2016 Class Rep. - RS:X Youth World Championships Limassol, CYPRUS
05.11-09.11.2016 WS Annual Meeting (WKC, RRC, IJSC, OCSC) Barcelona, SPAIN

28.10-04.11.2016 F18 World Championships Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA

22.11-26.11.2016 Evita Games 2016 Mar del Plata, ARGENTINA

01.11-10.11.2016 Buenos Aires Race Week 2016 Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA

23.09-25.09.2016 Sailing Champions League Final (J70) Porto Cervo, Sardinia, ITALY

04.08-21.08.2016 2016 RIO OLYMPIC GAMES Rio de Janeiro, BRASIL

22.07-31.07.2016 Chairman - Travemünde Woche Travemünde, GERMANY

02.07-09.07.2016 Class Rep. - RS:X European & Youth European Championships Helsinki, FINLAND

18.06-26.06.2016 Kieler Woche 2016 Kiel, GERMANY

11.06-16.06.2016 RC - Ust Luga Cup St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
08.05-15.05.2016 Finn Gold Cup Gaeta, ITALY

05.05-07.05.2016 WS Mid-Year Meeting (OCSC) Lausanne, SWITZERLAND

04.04-12.04.2016 470 European Championships Palma de Mallorca, SPAIN

25.03-02.04.2016 Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia - Olympic qualifierPalma de Mallorca, SPAIN

05.03-12.03.2016 Chairman - ASAF Asian Championships - Olympic qualifier Abu Dhabi, UAE

20.02-27.02.2016 Class Rep. - RS:X World Championships Eilat, ISRAEL

25.01-30.01.2016 ISAF World Cup - Miami ORC Miami, USA


2015

07.11-14.11.2015 ISAF Annual Meeting (WKC, RRC, IJSC) Sanya, CHINA

17.10-24.10.2015 Class Rep. - RS:X World Championships Al Mussanah, OMAN

26.09-04.10.2015 Chairman - Asian Windsurfing Championships Enoshima, JAPAN

10.09-20.09.2015 Chairman - LittleCup 2015 (Little Americas Cup) Geneva, SWITZERLAND

10.08-16.08.2015 ORC World Championships Pärnu, ESTONIA
17.07-26.07.2015 Chairman - Travemünde Woche Travemünde, GERMANY

11.07-17.07.2015 Class Rep. - RS:X Youth World Championships Gdynia, POLAND

27.06-04.07.2015 Chairman - 470 European Championships Aarhus, DENMARK

20.06-27.06.2015 Class Rep. - RS:X European & Youth European Championships Palermo, ITALY

24.05-30.05.2015 EUROSAF Champions Sailing Cup - Delta Lloyd Regatta Medemblik, NETHERLANDS
19.04-26.04.2015 ISAF World Cup Hyeres Hyeres, FRANCE
16.03-04.04.2015 Chairman - Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia Palma de Mallorca, SPAIN

18.01-25.01.2015 Chairman - Al Mussanah Race Week Al Mussanah, OMAN


2014

26.11-30.11.2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup - Grand Final Abu Dhabi, UAE

01.11-07.11.2014 ISAF Annual Meeting (WKC, RRC, IJSC) Palma de Mallorca, SPAIN

08.09-21.09.2014 ISAF World Championships Santander, SPAIN

17.08-24.08.2014 IFDS World Championships Halifax, CANADA

08.08-10.08.2014 Laser Europa Cup - Finland Mariehamn, Aland, FINLAND

19.07-27.07.2014 Chairman - Travemünde Woche Travemünde, GERMANY

08.07-13.07.2014 49er European Championships Helsinki, FINLAND

21.06-29.06.2014 EUROSAF Champions Sailing Cup - Kieler Woche Kiel, GERMANY

01.06-07.06.2014 Chairman - EUROSAF Champions Sailing Cup - Sail for Gold Weymouth, GREAT BRITAIN

19.05-24.05.2014 EUROSAF Champions Sailing Cup - Delta Lloyd Regatta Medemblik, NETHERLANDS

20.04-26.04.2014 ISAF World Cup Hyeres Hyeres, FRANCE


2013

28.11-07.12.2013 Laser Masters’ World Championship Al Musannah, OMAN

14.11-23.11.2013 Laser Standard Men’s World Championship Al Musannah, OMAN

07.11-13.11.2013 ISAF Annual Meeting (WKC, RRC, IJSC) Muscat, OMAN

28.10-02.11.2013 Chairman - Techno293 European Championships Eilat, ISRAEL

19.10-27.10.2013 Chairman - RS:X Youth World Championships Civitaveccia, ITALY

08.10-13.10.2013 Chairman - Semaine Olympique Francaise 2013 La Rochelle, FRANCE

23.08-31.08.2013 Finn Gold Cup Tallinn, ESTONIA

02.08-10.08.2013 470 World Championships La Rochelle, FRANCE

20.07-28.07.2013 Chairman - Travemünde Woche Travemünde, GERMANY

13.07-19.07.2013 Chairman - ISAF Youth World Championships Limassol, CYPRUS

01.07-07.07.2013 49er European Championships Arhus, DENMARK

22.06-29.06.2013 EUROSAF Champions Sailing Cup - Kieler Woche Kiel, GERMANY

08.06-14.06.2013 EUROSAF Champions Sailing Cup - Sail for Gold Weymouth, GREAT BRITAIN

08.05-12.05.2013 Chairman - Slalom World Championship Sylt, GERMANY

21.04-27.04.2013 ISAF World Cup - Semaine Olympique Francaise Hyeres, FRANCE

30.03-06.04.2013 ISAF World Cup - Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia Palma de Mallorca, SPAIN

28.02-07.03.2013 RS:X World Championships Buzios, BRASIL


2012

04.11-10.11.2012 ISAF Annual Meeting (WKC)Dublin, IRELAND

22.10-27.10.2012 Techno293 & Raceboard European ChampionshipsMurcia, SPAIN

10.09-15.09.2012 IFCA Slalom World ChampionshipsParos, GREECE

20.08-26.08.2012 Chairman - FW World ChampionshipsLiepaja, LATVIA

13.08-18.08.2012 Techno293 World ChampionshipsMedemblik, NETHERLANDS

27.07-12.08.2012 2012 LONDON OLYMPIC GAMESWeymouth, GREAT BRITAIN

17.07-22.07.2012 Kiteboarding & FW North American ChampionshipsSan Francisco, USA

01.07-08.07.2012 RS:X Youth European ChampionshipsTallinn, ESTONIA

16.06-24.06.2012 ISAF World Cup - Kieler WocheKiel, GERMANY

09.06-15.06.2012 Dragon European ChampionshipsAttersee, AUSTRIA

02.06-09.06.2012 ISAF World Cup - Sail for GoldWeymouth, GREAT BRITAIN

21.05-27.05.2012 ISAF World Cup - Delta Lloyd RegattaMedemblik, NETHERLANDS

11.05-18.05.2012 Finn Gold CupFalmouth, GREAT BRITAIN

20.04-27.04.2012 ISAF World Cup - Semaine Olympique FrancaiseHyeres, PRANTSUSMAA

31.03-07.04.2012 ISAF World Cup - Trofeo SAR Princesa SofiaPalma de Mallorca, SPAIN

20.03-28.03.2012 RS:X World ChampionshipsCadiz, SPAIN

24.02-01.03.2012 RS:X European ChampionshipsFunchal, MADEIRA


2011

03.12-18.12.2011 ISAF World ChampionshipsPerth, AUSTRALIA

04.11-10.11.2011 ISAF Annual Meeting (WKC)San Juan, PUERTO RICO

22.10-28.10.2011 RS:X Youth World ChampionshipsCagliari, Sardinia, ITALY

10.09-19.09.2011 RS:X European ChampionshipsBourgas, BULGARIA

28.08-03.09.2011 Chairman - Formula Windsurfing Y & M World ChampionshipsSkive, DENMARK

31.07-13.08.2011 Olympic Games Test EventWeymouth, GREAT BRITAIN

29.06-15.07.2011 ISAF Olympic Classes European ChampionshipsHelsinki, FINLAND

18.06-26.06.2011 ISAF World Cup - Kieler WocheKiel, GERMANY

05.06-11.06.2011 ISAF World Cup - Sail for GoldWeymouth, GREAT BRITAIN

24.05-29.05.2011 ISAF World Cup - Delta Lloyd RegattaMedemblik, NETHERLANDS

13.05-16.05.2011 Laser Euro CupMoss, NORWAY

22.04-29.04.2011 ISAF World Cup - Semaine Olympique FrancaiseHyeres, FRANCE


2010

06.11-12.11.2010 ISAF Annual Meeting (Windsurfing & Kiteboarding Committee)Athens, GREECE

03.10-13.10.2010 Chairman - India International RegattaChennai, INDIA

10.09-12.09.2010 Match Race, Grade 2Vasa, FINDLAND

28.08-05.09.2010 RS:X World ChampionshipsKerteminde, DENMARK

20.08-27.08.2010 Chairman - Tempest World ChampionshipsHoorn, NETHERLANDS

02.08-12.08.2010 Melges 24 World ChampionshipsTallinn, ESTONIA 

26.07-01.08.2010 Zoom8 World ChampionshipsTallinn, ESTONIA

18.07-24.07.2010 Laser Youth European ChampionshipsGdynia, POLAND

09.07-18.07.2010 470 World ChampionshipsHague, NETHERLANDS

04.07-10.07.2010 49er European ChampionshipsGdynia, POLAND

02.07-08.07.2010 RS:X European ChampionshipsSopot, POLAND

18.06-27.06.2010 ISAF World Cup - Kieler WocheKiel, GERMANY

04.06-11.06.2010 Laser Radial Senior & Women European ChampionshipsTallinn, ESTONIA

25.05-30.05.2010 Chairman - Island GamesPonta Delgada, AZORES

22.05-24.05.2010 Goldener Pfingstbusch - Youth European SailingKiel, GERMANY

23.04-30.04.2010 ISAF World Cup - Semaine Olympique FrancaiseHyeres, FRANCE

10.04-15.04.2010 IFCA Slalom World ChampionshipsHyeres, FRANCE

05.04-10.04.2010 Techno293 Youth Olympic QualificationCivitavecchia, ITALY

27.12-04.01.2010 Techno293 European ChampionshipCadiz, SPAIN


2009

06.11-12.11.2009 ISAF Annual Meeting (Windsurfing Committee)Busan, SOUTH KOREA

13.09-19.09.2009 Formula Windsurfing World ChampionshipsSanta Pola, SPAIN

05.09-12.09.2009 Dragon World ChampionshipsMedemblik, NETHERLANDS

22.08-29.08.2009 Techno293 World ChampionshipsWeymouth, GREAT BRITAIN

08.08-16.08.2009 420/470 Junior European ChampionshipsBalatonfüred, HUNGARY

01.08-08.08.2009 Laser Senior & Junior European ChampionshipsBorstahusen, SWEDEN

24.07-30.07.2009 Chairman - OK Dinghy World ChampionshipsKalmar, SWEDEN

11.07-18.07.2009 IFCA Slalom World ChampionshipsBonair, HOLLAND ANTILLES

27.06-03.07.2009 Island GamesMariehamn, ALAND

20.06-28.06.2009 ISAF World Cup - Kieler WocheKiel, GERMANY

06.06-13.06.2009 Chairman - Baltic Open RegattaTallinn - Liepaja, ESTONIA-LATVIA

30.05-01.06.2009 Goldener Pfingstbusch - Youth European SailingKiel, GERMANY

15.05-17.05.2009 Open Spring Match RaceHelsinki, FINLAND

25.04-03.05.2009 RS:X Youth EuropeansParos, GREECE

18.04-24.04.2009 ISAF World Cup - Semaine Olympique FrancaiseHyeres, FRANCE


2008

08.09-14.09.2008 Formula Windsurfing World ChampionshipsPortimao, PORTUGAL

05.09-07.09.2008 Match Race, Grade 2Vaasa, FINLAND

23.08-24.08.2008 Match Race, Grade 4Tallinn, ESTONIA

07.08-15.08.2008 470 Youth European ChampionshipsZadar, CROATIA

02.08-08.08.2008 H-Boat World ChampionshipsHanko, FINLAND

18.07-27.07.2008 Travemünde WeekTravemünde, GERMANY

07.07-13.07.2008 IFCA Slalom World ChampionshipsGarda, ITALY

21.06-29.06.2008 ISAF World Cup - Kiel WeekKiel, GERMANY

06.06-13.06.2008 Chairman - Baltic Open RegattaKlaipeda-Roomassaare, LITHUANIA-LATVIA-ESTONIA

10.05-12.05.2008 Goldener Pfingstbusch - Youth European SailingKiel, GERMANY

06.05-10.05.2008 Chairman - Formula Windsurfing & Slalom Grand PrixSines, PORTUGAL

03.05-04.05.2008 Henri Lloyd Match RaceHelsinki, FINLAND


2007

26.11-02.12.2007 Chairman - Formula Windsurfing World ChampionshipsFortaleza, BRASIL

22.11-25.11.2007 Chairman - Formula Windsurfing Brasilian ChampionshipsFortaleza, BRASIL

05.10-07.10.2007 Dutch ChampionshipsMedemblik, NETHERLANDS

13.08-18.08.2007 Formula Windsurfing World ChampionshipsTallinn, ESTONIA

05.08-10.08.2007 Dragon European ChampionshipsHanko, FINLAND

02.08-03.08.2007 Baltic Sprint RegattaPärnu, ESTONIA

23.07-28.07.2007 OK Dinghy World ChampionshipsLeba, POLAND

18.07-21.07.2007 Yngling Youth European ChampionshipsMedemblik, NETHERLANDS

14.07-20.07.2007 Contender World ChampionshipsMedemblik, NETHERLANDS

16.06-24.06.2007 Kieler Woche 2007Kiel, GERMANY

26.05-28.05.2007 Goldener Pfingstbusch - Youth European SailingKiel, GERMANY

23.04-28.04.2007 Formula Windsurfing European ChampionshipsSanta Pola, SPAIN


2006

30.07-04.08.2006 2.4 World ChampionshipsHelsinki, FINLAND

24.07-29.07.2006 Zoom8 European ChampionshipsTallinn, ESTONIA

01.07-08.07.2006 X99 World ChampionshipsBorgholm, Öland, SWEDEN

27.06-30.06.2006 X99 Scandinavian ChampionshipsBorgholm, Öland, SWEDEN

10.06-19.06.2006 470 European ChampionshipsBalatonfüred, HUNGARY

03.06-05.06.2006 Goldener Pfingstbusch - Youth European SailingKiel, GERMANY

08.05-13.05.2006 Formula WIndsurfing European ChampionshipsPortimao, PORTUGAL

Social Duties at Sailing
* 2014 - ... Executive Secretary and COO of International RS:X Class Association
* 2013 - 2014 Vice-President of International RS:X Class Association
* 2012 - 2013 President of Estonian Yachting Union
* 2010 - 2013 Commodore of Tallinn Yacht Club
* 2008 - 2012 Member of Board of Estonian Yachting Union
* 2006 - ... Member of Race Officials Committee of Estonian Yachting Union
* 2006 - ... Chairman of Appeals Committee of Estonian Yachting Union
* 2006 - ... Instructor of Race Officials at Estonian Yachting Union
* 1997 - 2011 Member of Board of Estonian Windsurfing Association

Other
* Languages: English, Russian, Estonian

Visited Countries